MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Plaintiffs respond that their tort claims are not for “bodily injury or injuring personal property;” rather, they are for purely economic loss. Thus, Plaintiffs assert the correct statute of limitations is Ohio Rev.Code § 2305.09(D), which provides a four-year limitations period for “an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in [§ 2305.10].”
The Court concludes Whirlpool is correct. In U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co. v. Truck & Concrete Equip. Co., 21 Ohio St.2d 244, 257 N.E.2d 380 (1970), the Ohio Supreme Court held: