Villars v. Kubiatowski
[…] Jogi, 480 F.3d at 830.

Despite Jogi and the plain language of Article 36, the VRLB Defendants contend that there is no “legal support” for Vil-lars’s allegation that the Defendants were required to notify him of his rights under the Vienna Convention during the seven hours that he was in their custody. They direct the Court to 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(e), which the VRLB Defendants argue demonstrates that they, at most, were required to notify Villars of his Article 36 rights within 72 hours of detention. 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(e) reads: “Every detained alien shall be notified that he or she may communicate with the consular or diplomatic officers of the country of his or her nationality of the United States. Existing treaties with the following countries require immediate communication with appropriate consular or diplomatic officers whenever nationals of the following countries are detained in removal proceedings.” A footnote clarifies that “U.S. authorities shall notify responsible representative within 72 hours of the arrest or detention of one of their nationals.”