Yanez v. Graco Inc.
[…] A. Dismissal as a Nonmanufacturing Seller

Yanez argues Graco and Midway cannot be dismissed as nonmanufacturing sellers under the statute because they did not submit an affidavit certifying the identity of the manufacturer and because the manufacturer has not been added to the complaint. The statute provides that in an action against a nonmanufacturing seller, “the seller shall upon answering or otherwise pleading file an affidavit certifying the correct identity of the manufacturer of the product allegedly causing the [injury].” N.D. Cent.Code § 28-01.3-04, subd. 1. The next subdivision provides that “[a]fter the plaintiff has filed a complaint against the manufacturer and the manufacturer has or is required to have answered or otherwise pleaded, the court shall order the dismissal of the claim against the certifying seller....”. Id., subd. 2. Subdivision 3 lists several exceptions to dismissal under which a plaintiff may vacate a dismissal under subdivision 2. Id., subd. 3. Yanez argues, in essence, that the statute makes an affidavit certifying the manufacturer’s identity and the inclusion of the manufacturer as a