Yanez v. Graco Inc.
[…] The parties point to further problems with applying the statute in this situation: it *1035does not provide a deadline for the affidavit identifying the manufacturer and does not account for a plaintiffs delay in joining a manufacturer that has been identified. Defendants argue that this leaves open the possibility that a plaintiff could intentionally delay joining the true manufacturer in order to prevent dismissal of a seller, even though the seller has done everything that is required of it under the statute. See N.D. CentCode § 28-01.3-04, subd. 3 (permitting plaintiff to move to reinstate a seller if plaintiff can show “[t]hat the applicable statute of limitation bars a product liability action against the manufacturer”). Here, it was Yanez’s choice to not file a complaint against ExitFlex SA because it did not anticipate the Court having personal jurisdiction over the entity, even though it discovered the identity of ExitFlex SA as the manufacturer within the statute of limitations. (Lillehaug Aff. ¶ 2.)