OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Court must first review the text of the statute.
The text of O.R.S. § 659A.040 defining actionable employer conduct contains similar limitations as the text in the antidis-crimination provision of Title VII relied on by the Supreme Court in determining that the more narrow definition of an adverse employment action applies. O.R.S § 659A.040 provides that it is an unlawful employment action “to discriminate against a worker with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment.” Thus, although the statute is substantively an antiretaliation statute, and, as noted above, courts have consistently analyzed claims brought under the statute as claims for retaliation, the Court is constrained by the text of the statute to accept as actionable only employment actions with