OPINION AND ORDER
[…] His application, however, also asserts that he was obtaining his degree in Klamath Falls until 1988. Thus, it is unclear whether TriMet initially hired him in a supervisory role while he was attending college in Klamath Falls or whether he was hired in field operations and later promoted to a supervisory role.
. Claims under Section 2615(a)(2) and Section 2615(b) are known as "discrimination” or "retaliation” claims. See Bachelder, 259 F.3d at 1124; Sanders v. City of Newport, 657 F.3d 772, 777 (9th Cir.2011). Section 2615(a)(2) provides, "It shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter.” Section 2615(b) provides that it is unlawful for an employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual who has (1) filed a charge or instituted a proceeding under the FMLA; (2) given or is about to give testimony in a proceeding under the FMLA; or (3) given or is