OPINION AND ORDER
[…] 4. Conclusion
TriMet’s motion for summary judgment on Davis’s claim that TriMet violated O.R.S. § 408.230 is denied with respect to positions for which Davis applied after June 2007.
B. Second Claim for Relief—Injured Worker Discrimination and Retaliation
Davis alleges that TriMet discriminated and retaliated against her for invoking the worker’s compensation system by sending her “time loss” letters that were disciplinary in nature and counting time she missed at work as a result of her on-the-job injury against her when considering her for promotion, in violation of O.R.S. § 659A.040. This statute provides:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against a worker with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment *1238because the worker has applied for benefits or invoked or utilized the procedures provided for in ORS chapter 656 or has given testimony under the provisions of those laws.
O.R.S. § 659A.040O).