In re Myford Touch Consumer Litigation
[…] (4) On the Florida fraud claims, the motion to dismiss is denied.

(5) On the North Carolina fraud claims, the motion to dismiss is denied.

(6) On the Ohio negligence claim, the motion to dismiss is denied.

IV. WARRANTY CLAIMS

Plaintiffs have asserted multiple warranty-based claims, some based on statutes and some based on a breach of contract or the common law. Ford has primarily challenged the statutory warranty claims.

A. Express Warranty Claims

Plaintiffs’ claims for breach of express warranty are largely predicated on state statutes that have adopted UCC § 2-313.12 UCC § 2-313 provides in relevant part as follows: “Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” UCC § 2-313(l)(a).