In re Myford Touch Consumer Litigation
[…] Bus. & Com.Code § 17.565 ("All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years *962after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.”); Va.Code Ann. § 8.01-249 ("The cause of action in the actions heréin listed shall be deemed to accrue as follows: [¶] 1. In actions for fraud or mistake, in actions for violations of the Consumer Protection Act (§ 59.1-196 et seq.) based upon any misrepresentation, deception, or fraud, and in actions for rescissions of contract for undue influence, when such fraud, mistake, misrepresentations, deception, or undue influence is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered.”).

. Under that section,

(1) One who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to the ultimate user or consumer, or to his property, if