In re Myford Touch Consumer Litigation
[…] Accordingly, for Mr. D’Aguanno, the UCC-based express warranty claim is dismissed as is his common law express warranty claim. However, his breach-of-contract express warranty claim survives. The dismissal of the former claims is with prejudice.

B. Implied Warranty Claims

1. Fit for Ordinary and Intended Purpose

For each of the states at issue, Plaintiffs have brought a claim (or claims) of breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. Most claims, although not all,13 are based on state statutes that have adopted UCC § 2-314. UCC § 2-314 provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind” and that “[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as ... are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” UCC § 2-314. For all of the claims, whether or not based on the UCC, Plaintiffs generally offer the same basic theory — ie., that the class vehicles were not fit for their ordinary purpose.