In re Myford Touch Consumer Litigation
[…] A privity requirement would seem to have little meaning under such circumstances of this case. The Court also notes that, even if reliance were required for an express warranty claim under California Commercial Code § 2813, there is no comparable reliance requirement for an express warranty claim under the Song-Beverly Act — a claim which Plaintiffs have advanced here.

The Court therefore concludes that dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) on the ground of reliance is not warranted.

4. Notice

Ford also contends there is a notice requirement for a claim of express warranty based on UCC § 2-607(3)(a). UCC § 2-607(3)(a) provides that, “[w]here a tender has been accepted, ... the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller.of breach or be barred from any remedy.” UCC § 2-607(3)(a). Ford asserts that, here, eleven Plaintiffs (namely, Ms. Battle, Mr. D’Aguanno, Mr. Sheerin, Dr. Oremland, Mr. Mitchell, Mr. Zuchowski, Mr. Avedi-sian, Mr. Rodriguez, Mr. Ervin, Mr. Con-nell, and Mr. Miller-Jones) failed to allege that they satisfied this notice requirement.