In re Myford Touch Consumer Litigation
[…] In other words, if Ford was trying to fix the problems with MFT by issuing TSBs and software updates that implemented systemic types of fixes, that lends support to Plaintiffs’ theory that the varying problems were manifestations of an underlying systemic problem and hence “grouping” is permissible, at least for pleading purposes.

3. Basis of the Bargain

Ford argues that, even if the twenty Plaintiffs’ express warranty claims cannot be dismissed on the ground of “lumping,” there is another basis for dismissal. As noted above, UCC § 2-313 provides in relevant part as follows: “Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” UCC § 2-313(l)(a) (emphasis added). According to Ford, “basis of the bargain” means that Plaintiffs must have been aware of and relied on the limited warranty prior to purchasing their, without reliance, no express warranty claim is viable.

The Court does not agree.