Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Pebble Creek Plaza, LLC
[…] E. The Fair Market Value of the Property Shall be Determined at a Deficiency Hearing Pursuant to NRS. 40.455

Defendants urge that Branch Banking should be bound by its prior admissions that the fair market value of the Property was $1,900,000.00. In doing so, they request that the Court issue partial summary judgment establishing that $1,900,000.00 is the “floor” for any final fair market value determination. The Court declines to do so. NRS 40.457(1) provides that “[b]efore awarding a deficiency judgment under NRS 40.455, the court shall hold a hearing and shall take evidence presented by either party concerning the fair market value of the property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale or trustee’s sale.” In no unclear terms, NRS 40.457(1) requires the Court to hold a hearing and consider all relevant evidence in determining the fair market value of the Property.