Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Pebble Creek Plaza, LLC
[…] That the judgment in Arizona could have included a monetary judgment is beside the point. It did not. Moreover, even if Arizona law indeed requires that, in order to obtain a monetary judgment on the debt or “deficiency” in Arizona, a money judgment for the entire amount must be issued in the foreclosure action, the Court is nevertheless unpersuaded that the exception does not apply in these circumstances.

Defendants cite Arizona Revised Statute (“ARS”) § 33-725(A), which provides that in a judicial foreclosure action, “[w]hen a mortgage or deed of trust is foreclosed, the court shall give judgment for the entire amount determined due, and shall direct the mortgaged property, or as much thereof as is necessary to satisfy the judgment, to be sold.” ARS § 33-727(A) further provides that “if the mortgaged property does not sell for an amount sufficient to satisfy the judgment, an execution may be issued for the balance against the mortgager where there has been personal service, or the defendant has appeared in the action.”