Sedgwick Insurance v. F.A.B.E. Custom Downstream Systems, Inc.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2957(3).

Further, the comparative fault statutes provide that in “personal injury actions involving the fault of more than one person, the trier of fact must specifically determine the plaintiffs total damages and the percentage of fault attributed to all persons involved ‘regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action.’ ” Jones, 254 Mich.App. at 436, 656 N.W.2d 870 (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6304(l)(b)). The term “fault” is then defined in the statute as “an act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6304(8). The Michigan Supreme Court has held that “proof of a duty is required ‘before fault can be apportioned and liability allocated’ under the comparative fault statutes, MCL 600.2957 and MCL 600.6304.” Romain v. Frankenmuth Mut. Ins.