Sedgwick Insurance v. F.A.B.E. Custom Downstream Systems, Inc.
[…] MCL § 600.2957(1). MCL § 600.2957(3) further provides that the statutes:

... do not eliminate or diminish a defense or immunity that currently exists, except as expressly provided.... Assessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used only to accurately determine the fault of named parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that action and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in another action.

MCL § 600.2957 references MCL § 600.6304, which provides, in relevant part, that in determining the proper percentage of fault, the trier of fact is required to consider the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury, “regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action.” MCL § 600.6304(l)(b). “Fault” is defined as “an act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.” MCL § 600.6304(8). Interpreting these statutory provisions, the Michigan Supreme Court has held that “proof of a duty is required ‘before fault can be apportioned and Lability allocated’ under the comparative fault statutes, MCL 600.2957 and MCL 600.6304.” Romain v. Frankenmuth Mut. Ins.