Brown v. Board of Education
[…] The Magistrate Judge determined that, “[bjecause the SCBOE is immune from Brown’s libel claim, summary judgment should be granted as to this claim in favor of the SCBOE.” (Rep., ECF No. 59 at 39.)

Brown objects. The Court will review governmental immunity de novo for purposes of this claim. In his objection, Brown cites Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b) as contrary authority. (Obj., ECF No. 62 at 14.) Section 29-20-310(b) states, “No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for health care liability brought against a health care practitioner.” Id. That section has no effect on § 29-20-205, which clearly states that governmental entities are immune from libel suits.

The SCBOE’s motion for summary judgment on Count Six of Brown’s Complaint is GRANTED.

F. Aiding and Abetting Tort Claim