Brown v. Board of Education
[…] To succeed on this claim, Brown “must establish (1) his status as an employee of the defendant employer; (2) his refusal to participate in, or remain silent about, ‘illegal activities’ as defined under the'Act; (3) his termination; and (4) an exclusive causal relationship between his refusal to participate in or remain silent about illegal activities and his termination.” Franklin v. Swift Transp. Co., 210 S.W.3d 521, 528 (Tenn.Ct.App.2006).

The burden of establishing a prima facie case for retaliatory discharge under the TPPA is on the plaintiff. § 50-1-304(g). “If the plaintiff satisfies this burden, the burden shall then be on the defendant to produce evidence that one (1) or more legitimate non-diseriminatory reasons existed for the plaintiffs discharge.” Id.