Brown v. Board of Education
[…] The SCBOE’s motion for summary judgment on Count Fifteen of Brown’s complaint is GRANTED.

N. Tennessee Public Protection Act Claim

In Count Sixteen of his complaint, Brown alleges that the SCBOE violated the Tennessee Public Protection Act (“TPPA”), TenmCode Ann. § 50-1-304. (Pro Se Compl., ECF No. 62 ¶¶ 132-33.) Brown alleges that he reported illegal activities — corporal punishment and sealed windows at Charjean Elementary — and the SCBOE terminated him in retaliation. (Id.)

Section 50-1-304 protects employees from being terminated “solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 50-l-304(b). For purposes of the statute, “[illegal activities” mean “activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of the state or the United States or any regulations intended to protect the public health, safety, or welfare.” § 50-l-304(a)(3).