Brown v. Board of Education
[…] Because all of Brown’s bases for establishing retaliation fail, the court recommends that the SCBOE’s motion for summary judgment as to the retaliation claim be granted.

C. Brown’s Common Law Whistleblower Claim

In Count Two of his complaint entitled “Mr. Brown’s Common Law Whistle-blower Claim against the District,” Brown brings a common-law whistleblower claim for retaliatory discharge under Tennessee law. As the SCBOE correctly notes, the Governmental Tort Liability Act (“GTLA”), Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-20-201, bars Brown’s claim.

The GTLA provides: “all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.” TenmCode Ann. § 29-20-201(a). Tennessee courts have held that “under the GTLA, a governmental entity is immune from liability for the common law tort of retaliatory discharge.” Baines v. Wilson Cnty., 86 S.W.3d 575, 579 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2002).