Brown v. Board of Education
[…] Id. That section has no effect on § 29-20-205, which clearly states that governmental entities are immune from libel suits.

The SCBOE’s motion for summary judgment on Count Six of Brown’s Complaint is GRANTED.

F. Aiding and Abetting Tort Claim

In Count Seven of his complaint, Brown alleges that Allen and Helminski *684each “knew that [the other] was engaged in tortious conduct” and they “assisted ... or encouraged each other in accomplishing” tortious acts. (Pro Se Compl., ECF No. 62 ¶¶ 112-13.)

The Tennessee Human Rights Act (“THRA”), TenmCode Ann. § 4-21-301, codifies the common law tort of aiding and abetting. Section 4-21-301 makes it “a discriminatory practice for a person or for two (2) or more persons to: ... (2) Aid, abet, incite, compel or command a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared discriminatory in this chapter.” § 4-21-301. “Aiding and abetting” as defined by Tennessee common law, requires that the “defendant knew that his companions’ conduct constituted a breach of duty, and that he gave substantial assistance or encouragement to them in their acts.” Carr v.