Brown v. Board of Education
[…] Smith v. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Sch. Comm’rs, 641 F.3d 197, 216 (6th Cir. 2011). With respect to employment rights, “ ‘the root requirement’ of the Due Process Clause” is “ ‘that an individual be given the opportunity for a hearing before he is deprived of any significant property interest.’ ” Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 541, 105 S.Ct. 1487, 84 L.Ed.2d 494 (1985) (quoting Boddie v. Connecticut, 401 U.S. 371, 379, 91 S.Ct. 780, 28 L.Ed.2d 113 (1971)).

Under Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 49-5-511 and 49-5-512, Brown was entitled to “written notice” by the director of schools of the dismissal decision, “together with a copy of the charges and a copy of a form ... advising [Brown] as to [his] legal duties, rights and recourse ....” § 49-5-511(a). After receiving notice, Brown was entitled to request a full and complete hearing before an impartial hearing officer. § 49-5-512(a).