Brown v. Board of Education
[…] The SCBOE argues that Brown was suspended, not terminated, at the time of the June 11, 2013 letter, and suspension is not a “qualifying event” under 29 U.S.C. § 1163 that triggers its COBRA notice obligations.10 The court disagrees with the SCBOE’s interpretation of § 1163. The statute states that “termination (other than by reason of such employee’s gross misconduct), or reduction of hours ” are qualifying events if the result is the loss of coverage to a qualified beneficiary. Id. § 1163(2). Brown’s hours were reduced by his suspension, which would result in his loss of coverage on July 29, 2013.