Brown v. Board of Education
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 112-13, ECF No. 1.)

The common law tort of aiding and abetting is embodied in the Tennessee Human Rights Act (“THRA”), Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-21-301. The THRA is a comprehensive anti-discrimination statute, intended *706to be coextensive with federal law. Carr v. United Parcel Serv., 955 S.W.2d 832, 834-35 (Tenn.1997), overruled on other grounds, Parker v. Warren Cnty. Util. Dist., 2 S.W.3d 170 (Tenn.1999). Section 4-21-301 creates accomplice liability and states:

It is a discriminatory practice for a person or for two (2) or more persons to:
(2) Aid, abet, incite, compel or command a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared discriminatory by this chapter.

Although the statute does not define “aiding and abetting,” the common law civil liability theory of aiding and abetting requires that the “defendant knew that his companions’ conduct constituted a breach of duty, and that he gave substantial assistance or encouragement to them in their acts.”