Pacific Radiation Oncology, LLC v. Queen's Medical Center
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that this Court should prohibit Defendants from obtaining any further medical records of PRO patients. Defendants assert that HI-PAA preempts Plaintiffs’ arguments based on the Hawai’i State Constitution.

HIPAA does contain an express preemption provision. 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-7(a)(1) (stating, in pertinent part, that “a provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted or established under sections 1320d-l through 1320d-3 of this title, shall supersede any contrary provision of State law....” (emphasis added)). Pursuant to the regulations implementing HIPAA:

Contrary, when used to compare a provision of State law to a standard, requirement, or implementation specification adopted under this subehapter, means: