PHILIP M. PRO, District Judge.Introduction
[…] If the court finds a likelihood that this may occur, severance should be granted.
[Footnote: People v. Bean, 46 Cal.3d 919, 251 Cal.Rptr. 467, 760 P.2d 996, 1006 (1988) (citation omitted).] This appears to be a sound statement of law, but it is not applicable here. The California court was considering the joinder *1186of “unrelated counts.” We conclude that the counts here were related and that the evidence of each set of crimes was relevant and admissible to prove the other.
NRS 173.115 provides that multiple offenses may be charged in the same information if the offenses charged are based'either “on the same act or transaction” or “on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” Also, if “evidence of one charge would be cross-admissible in evidence at a separate trial on another charge, then both charges may be tried together and need not be severed.” [Footnote: Mitchell v.