PHILIP M. PRO, District Judge.Introduction
[…] [Footnote: Rippo v. State, 113 Nev. 1239, 1261, 946 P.2d 1017, 1031 (1997).] Here, although the jurors heard the evidence, it is apparent that the district court actually considered it irrelevant.
NRS 175.552(3) provides that “evidence may be presented concerning aggravating and mitigating circumstances relative to the offense, defendant or victim and on any other matter which the court deems relevant to sentence, whether or not the evidence is ordinarily admissible.” Nevertheless, NRS 48.035(1) remains applicable in a capital penalty proceeding and provides that even relevant evidence “is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury.” [Footnote: See McKenna v. State, 114 Nev. 1044, 1051-52, 968 P.2d 739, 744 (1998) (recognizing that admissible penalty evidence must satisfy NRS 48.035(1)).]