PHILIP M. PRO, District Judge.Introduction
[…] Floyd contends that in the penalty phase the jury was not properly instructed that it could not consider character evidence in weighing aggravating circumstances against mitigating circumstances. The jury was not fully instructed on this topic; however, we conclude that Floyd was not prejudiced as a result.
This court has held that jurors cannot consider character (or “other matter”) evidence “in determining the existence of aggravating circumstances or in weighing them against mitigating circumstances.” [Footnote: Hollaway v. State, 116 Nev. 732, 746, 6 P.3d 987, 997 (2000); see also NRS 175.552(3) (providing that at a penalty hearing, evidence may be presented on aggravating and mitigating circumstances “and on any other matter which the court deems relevant to sentence”).] The jury here was instructed that it could impose a- sentence of death only if: