Zorbas v. United States Trust Co.
[…] . Plaintiff also cites cases addressing whether ERISA trustees' failure to diversify violated their statutory fiduciary duties to argue that U.S. Trust had a similar fiduciary duty. (Pl. Mem. 10-11 (citing Lanka v. O’Higgins, 810 F.Supp. 379, 386-87 (N.D.N.Y.1992) and Liss v. Smith, 991 F.Supp. 278, 302 (S.D.N.Y.1998)).) ERISA imposes a statutory fiduciary duty on the administrators of employee retirement funds, which is not at issue here. See 29 U.S.C. § 1109 ("Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable”); Fed. Ins. Co. v. Int’l Bus. Machines Corp., 18 N.Y.3d 642, 649, 942 N.Y.S.2d 432, 965 N.E.2d 934 (2012) ("ERISA's definition of fiduciary [has been described] as 'artificial' ” (citing Mertens v. Hewitt Associates, 508 U.S. 248, 255 n. 5, 113 S.Ct. 2063, 124 L.Ed.2d 161 (1993))).