Dutan v. Sheet Metal Remodeling, LLC
[…] In this case, the employer has failed to appear and present any defense to either plaintiffs claim of a willful violation of the FLSA. Accordingly, an award of liquated damages equal to the unpaid wages is appropriate.

*870For these reasons, the undersigned magistrate judge recommends that a default judgment be entered in favor of plaintiff against defendant, in the amount of $12,002.58 (consisting of $6,001.29 in unpaid regular and overtime wages + $6,001.29 in liquidated damages owed under the FLSA).

Count III (Virginia Minimum Wage Act)

Pursuant to Va.Code § 40.1-28.10, “[e]very employer shall pay to each of his employees wages at a rate not less than the federal minimum wage and a training wage as prescribed by the U.S. Fair Labor Standards Act.” Va.Code § 40.1-28.10. Plaintiff recognizes that a party may not recover twice for one injury. Gen. Tel. Co. of the Nw., Inc. v.