OPINION AND ORDER DENYING MOTION TO REINSTATE CASE
[…] On December 9, 2013, Sherman submitted an administrative claim on Standard Form 95 to the TACOM-LCMC Command Judge Advocate in Warren, Michigan. Sherman alleged in his claim that Dr. Yaqoob is aligned with Iran, improperly tried to convert him to Islam, and, when he complained, withheld his prescription medicine.
It is not clear that Sherman ever received a response to his administrative claim. But on June 26, 2013, Sherman filed his complaint in this Court against DCHC, Dr. Yaqoob, and Nurse Lee. On December 6, 2013, the United States substituted as the defendant in the case under 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2) (stating that when “the Attorney General [certifies] that the defendant employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, ... [s]uch action or proceeding shall be deemed to be an action or proceeding brought against the United States under the [FTCA]”). On December 23, 2013, the parties stipulated to the dismissal of the case without prejudice. The Court dismissed the complaint without prejudice on January 3, 2014.