RULING ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Therefore, the defendant’s motion for summary judgment is being granted as to Counts Seven and Eight.
*187B. CFEPA Claims (Counts One and Two)
The plaintiffs contend that their CFEPA claims survive even without an employment relationship with Yellow Cab because the scope of Conn. Gen.Stat. §§ 46a-60(a)(4) and (a)(5) encompasses “any person” not just employers.
Conn. Gen.Stat. § 46a-60(a)(4) provides that it is a discriminatory practice “[f]or any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint. ...” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 46a-60(a)(5) provides that it is a discriminatory practice “[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice.... ”
While the Connecticut Supreme Court has recognized that §§ 46a-60(a)(4) and (a)(5) “apply to persons other than employers,” Perodeau v.