RULING ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Id. § 2611(11)(B). Included within this definition of a “serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider” is a:
• “Chronic serious health condition,” which is defined as one that “(i) Requires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a *145health care provider ...; (ii) Continues over an extended period of time (including recurring episodes of a single underlying condition); and (iii) May cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity10 (e.g., asthma, diabetes, epilepsy, etc.).” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c).
• “Permanent or long-term conditions,” which is a “period of incapacity which is permanent or long-term due to a condition for which treatment may not be effective. The employee or family member must be under the continuing supervision of, but need not be receiving active treatment by, a health care provider. Examples include Alzheimer’s, a severe stroke, or the terminal stages of a disease.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(d).
• “Conditions requiring multiple treatments. Any period of absence to receive multiple treatments (including any period of recovery therefrom) by a health care provider ... for ... [a] condition that would likely result in a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days in the absence of medical intervention or treatment, such as cancer (chemotherapy, radiation, etc.), severe arthritis (physical therapy), or kidney disease (dialysis).” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(e)(2).
Defendants contend that even if Mr.