RULING ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Presumably Ms. Rossi would not have interfered with Mr. Santiago’s right to take FMLA leave by accurately informing him of this fact, but there is no evidence that Ms. Rossi attempted to make this distinction and Defendants advance no such argument. Further, while Article 39 of Mr. Santiago’s union contract provided for termination if an employee was “physically or mentally incapable of the safe or efficient perform of [his or her] duties,” the FMLA explicitly provides that a collective bargaining agreement cannot limit an employee’s rights under the FMLA. See 29 U.S.C. § 2652(b) (“The rights established for employees under this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall not be diminished by any collective bargaining agreement or any employment benefit program or plan.”); see also Marrero v. Camden Cnty. Bd. of Soc.