RULING ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Defendants’ view that Mr. Santiago could only receive FMLA leave when he was actually incapacitated by headaches is also belied by the FMLA regulations, which provide that “absences attributable to incapacity [for chronic conditions] qualify for FMLA leave even though the employee ... does not receive treatment from a health care provider during the absence, and even if the absence does not last more than three consecutive, full calendar days.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(f). The examples in the regulation specifically provide that an employee.can take leave to avoid the onset of illness, noting that “an employee with asthma may be unable to report for work ... because the employee’s health care provider has advised the employee to stay home when the pollen count exceeds a certain level.”11 Id.
*146For example, in Whitaker v. Bosch Braking Sys.