Sewell v. Bernardin
[…] Nest Seekers, LLC, No. 05 CV 6782(GBD), 2006 WL 2807177, at *4 (S.D.N.Y.2006) (citations omitted). . As such, “[i]t was primarily designed to provide a cause of action against computer hackers” so as to “address[] the growing problem of unauthorized persons deliberately gaining access to, and sometimes tampering with, electronic or wire communications that are not intended to be available to the public.” Id. (citations omitted). See also Penrose Computer Marketgroup, Inc., 682 F.Supp.2d at 209 (same).

The statute of limitations for a civil action brought pursuant to the SCA is two years. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(f). In this regard, a plaintiff must bring his or her claim no “later than two years after date upon which the [plaintiff] first discovered or had a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation.” Id.

D. As to Whether the Plaintiff’s CFAA and SCA Claims are Time-Barred

As a preliminary matter, the Court must first resolve whether the Plaintiffs CFAA and SCA claims are time-barred. See, e.g., Coleman v.