Tompkins v. City of New York
[…] Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153, 125 S.Ct. 588, 160 L.Ed.2d 537 (2004); Jaegly v. Couch, 439 F.3d 149, 154 (2d Cir.2006). As long as there was probable cause to arrest the plaintiff for any offense—even a minor traffic violation—a false arrest claim will fail. Jaegly v. Couch, 439 F.3d at 150; United States v. Scopo, 19 F.3d 777, 781 (2d Cir.1994); Graham v. City of New York, 928 F.Supp.2d 610, 616 n. 2 (E.D.N.Y.2013).

Here, Officer Knights had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for failing to produce the van’s registration, which is a traffic infraction under New York law.

Section 401(4) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (“VTL”) provides: “Any ... police officer may request that the operator of any motor vehicle produce for inspection the certificate of registration for such vehicle and such operator shall furnish to such ... police officer any information necessary for the identification of such vehicle and its owner.” VTL § 401(4). The statute thus “requires that a motorist produce, upon demand of a police officer, the automobile registration.” People v. Phillips, 159 A.D.2d 326, 326, 552 N.Y.S.2d 603 (1st Dep’t 1990) (emphasis added); accord United States v.