OPINION AND ORDER RE: DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS COUNT III AND IV AND DEFENDANTS’ SPECIAL MOTIONS TO STRIKE THE COMPLAINT
[…] Du Charme v. Int’l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, Local 45, 110 Cal.App.4th 107, 1 Cal.Rptr.3d 501, 504 (2003).
*559If the defendant shows that the plaintiffs suit arises from one of the above categories, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show that “the defendant’s exercise of his or her right to freedom of speech and to petition was devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law” and that “the defendant’s acts caused actual injury to the plaintiff.” Id. § 1041(e)(1). In deciding whether the plaintiffs suit or cause of action1 arises from protected activity, “the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based.” Id. § 1041(e)(2). Should the plaintiff fail to meet its burden, the court must grant the motion to strike and award costs and attorney’s fees to the defendant. Id. § 1041(f)(1).
As the Vermont Supreme Court has not interpreted § 1041, “this court may look to any sources on which the state’s highest court might rely in order to determine what that court may decide.” F.D.I.C. v. Natl Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, 205 F.3d 66, 71 (2d Cir.2000). In this case, those sources include the text of the statute itself and persuasive authority from California, which has an anti-SLAPP statute that protects a similarly broad range of activity by defendants.2 Compare Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 425.16, with 12 V.S.A. § 1041.
As a threshold matter, plaintiffs argue that the Carrigans’ motion to strike (Doc. 48) was untimely because it was filed more than sixty days after plaintiffs filed their original complaint in state court. See 12 V.S.A. § 1041(b) (“A special motion to strike under this section shall be filed with the court and served on all parties not more than 60 days after the filing of the complaint.”). The statute does not define “the complaint.” This court believes, however, that the Vermont Supreme Court would interpret “the complaint” to include amended complaints.