OPINION AND ORDER RE: DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS COUNT III AND IV AND DEFENDANTS’ SPECIAL MOTIONS TO STRIKE THE COMPLAINT
[…] Subsection (i)(l) contains no requirement that the statement concern “an issue of public interest.” Instead, any statement made in the course of a selectboard meeting qualifies as the exercise of free speech giving rise to the right to file a special motion to strike.
Since Carol Kauffman has shown that her statements before the Selectboard were protected by § 1041(i)(l), the court turns its attention to whether plaintiffs have met their burden under § 1041(e). This provision requires plaintiffs to demonstrate through the pleadings and affidavits that “the defendant’s exercise of his or her right to freedom of speech and to petition was devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law.” 12 V.S.A. § 1041(e)(1).
Plaintiffs have failed to meet their burden on this issue. First, nowhere in the filings of either side is there any specific account of what Carol Kauffman said in the course of the Selectboard meetings.