OPINION AND ORDER RE: DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS COUNT III AND IV AND DEFENDANTS’ SPECIAL MOTIONS TO STRIKE THE COMPLAINT
[…] Defendants suggest that plaintiffs are precluded from litigating their VFHA claim in this court because they filed a complaint with the Vermont Human Rights Commission (HRC), but withdrew the complaint before it was resolved. (Doc. 42-1 at n. 2.) The statute permits a person aggrieved by a violation of the VFHA to file a charge of discrimination with the Vermont Human Rights Commission or to bring suit in superior court. As a threshold matter, the VFHA does not require a plaintiff to exhaust his or her remedies before the HRC before filing suit in court. See 9 V.S.A. § 4506(d) (“The initiation or completion of an investigation by the Human Rights Commission shall not be a condition precedent to the filing of any lawsuit for violation of this chapter.”).