Sharma v. Taylor
[…] Once this occurs, US-CIS must examine the applicant’s qualifications for naturalization and “make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with the reasons therefor.” 8 U.S.C. § 1446(b), (d).

The INA establishes the requirements for naturalization, which include three major prerequisites. First, after having attained lawful permanent resident status, the applicant must have “resided continuously ... within the United States for at least five years.” Id. § 1427(a). This period is reduced to three years for' applicants who, like petitioner, are “living in marital union” with a U.S. citizen spouse. Id. § 1430(a); 8 C.F.R. § 319.1(a). Second, the applicant must have “resided continuously within the United States from the date of the application [for naturalization] up to the time of admission to citizenship.” 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a).