MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Here, for the reasons set forth above, the Court finds that Plaintiffs’ home states have the most significant relationship with this case, and the Court will apply the laws of Washington, Texas, and Colorado to Plaintiffs’ claims of common law fraud and fraudulent inducement.
II. Timeliness of Plaintiffs’ IFDA Claims
Before turning to Plaintiffs’ common law claims in Counts II and III, however, the Court addresses Plaintiffs IFDA claim in Count I. Ace contends that Plaintiffs’ fraud claims under the IFDA are time-barred under the statutory limitations period. (R. 56, Def.’s Mem. at 10-11.) Section 27 of the IFDA sets forth the limitations period and provides in relevant part as follows:
No action shall be maintained under Section 26 of this Act to enforce any liability created by this Act unless brought before the expiration of 3 years after the act or transaction constituting the violation upon which it is based, the expiration of one year after the franchisee becomes aware of facts or circumstances reasonably indicating that he may have a claim for relief in respect to conduct governed by this Act, or 90 days after delivery to the franchisee of a written notice disclosing the violation, whichever shall first expire ...
815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 705/27. The parties dispute whether the three-year or the one-year period applies.