*1360 ORDER
[…] Plaintiff maintains that once the MSPB dismissed her appeal on jurisdictional grounds, Plaintiff was free to pursue her termination claim. Under Plaintiff’s theory, once the *1369agency’s EEO office received notification that the MSPB dismissed Plaintiffs suit for lack of jurisdiction, her agency’s EEO office should have then notified her of her right to amend her EEO complaint to include her termination claim, but did not do so. Plaintiff bases her theory on language within 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) which provides:
(b) Election. An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case with an agency pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.151, but not both. An agency shall inform every employee who is the subject of an action that is appeal-able to. the MSPB and who has either orally or in writing raised the issue of discrimination during the processing of the action of the right to file either a mixed case complaint with the agency or to file a mixed case appeal with the MSPB. The person shall b.e advised that he or she may not initially file a mixed case complaint and an appeal on the same matter and that whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum. If a person files a mixed case appeal with the MSPB instead of a mixed case complaint and the MSPB dismisses the appeal for jurisdictional reasons, the agency shall promptly notify the individual in writing of the right to contact an EEO counselor within Jp5 days of receipt of this notice and to file an EEO complaint, subject to § 1614-.107. The date on which the person filed his or her appeal with the MSPB shall be deemed the date of initial contact with the counselor.....
29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs interpretation of 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b), however, would render meaningless the language in the regulation that the plaintiff cannot both file a mixed case complaint and an appeal on the same matter and that wherever the com-
plaint is initially filed will be considered an election to proceed in that forum. See United States v. Stricker, 524 Fed.Appx. 500, 508-09 (11th Cir.2013) (avoiding interpretation of regulation which would render language meaningless or surplusage); Bhd. of Locomotive Eng’rs & Trainmen Gen. Comm. of Adjustment CSX Transp. N. Lines v.