JHP Pharmaceuticals, LLC v. Hospira, Inc.
[…] Williams v. Gerber Products Co., 552 F.3d 934, 937 (9th Cir.2008). “When there are well-pleaded factual allegations, a court should assume their veracity and then determine whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies

American Regent, alone among the Defendants, raises the issue of failure to exhaust administrative remedies. It notes that under 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(b), citizens are required to submit a Citizen’s Petition to the FDA “before any legal action is filed in a court complaining of the [agency’s] *998action, or failure to act.” Were Par’s claim that the FDA had acted unlawfully, or that the FDA had failed to act where it was required to do so, exhaustion would come into play.