JHP Pharmaceuticals, LLC v. Hospira, Inc.
[…] Of course, if there were a clear and absolute rule making it patently unlawful to market any drug without going through *1004the FDA approval process, it might not be necessary for the FDA to make a specific finding regarding the Defendants’ products for the court to be able to determine that Defendants’ products do not comply with the FDCA. PhotoMedex, 601 F.3d at 924-25.

And at first blush, 21 U.S.C. § 355(a) would seem to provide such a clear rule: “No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new drug, unless an approval of an application filed pursuant to subsection (b) or (j) of this section is effective with respect to such drug.” As even Par admits (Opp’n, “Factual Background”), however, there are some exceptions to this seemingly clear rule. Specifically, not all drugs marketed are “new,” and many older drugs, even when updated, are exempt from the strictures of § 355(a).