United States v. Sanders
[…] Defendant certainly did not plead guilty to possessing images produced using materials shipped in interstate or foreign commerce.

To support its restitution argument, the Government now seeks, in essence, to retroactively amend its Indictment and the interstate and foreign commerce element to which Defendant pleaded guilty, to include the additional grounds that Defendant possessed pornographic images of a child—L.C.—that were “produced using materials which have been mailed or so shipped or transported.... ” See 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B). This revisionist pleading is not allowed, including to construct a basis to support an award of restitution.

The Government, for its own reasons, chose not to indict Defendant for possession of child pornography that had been “produced using materials which have been mailed or so shipped or transported.”8 The Government cannot now seek restitution for a crime with which the Government did not charge Defendant, and to which Defendant did not plead guilty and was not convicted.9