United States v. Sanders
[…] (Response at 4).

Count Three of the Indictment accused Defendant of:

knowingly possess[ing] one or more visual depictions of minors engaging in sexually explicit conduct ... said depictions having been (a) produced using minors engaging in sexually explicit conduct and (b) shipped and transported in interstate and foreign commerce, by any means including by computer, all in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 2252(a)(4)(B).

(Indictment at 2-3). Count Three tracks the language of § 2252(a)(4)(B) which makes it illegal to possess depictions of minors engaging in sexually explicit conduct which were “mailed, or [ ] shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce....” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B). The Government argues that the interstate or foreign commerce element of § 2252(a)(4)(B) is satisfied with regards to L.C.’s images because the images were “produced using materials which have been mailed or so shipped or transported [in interstate or foreign commerce]”—an offense that was not charged. (Reply at 1) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B)).6

At the Plea Hearing, the Government listed the elements of Count Three. (Plea Hearing Transcript p. 34, lines 1-21).