United States v. Sanders
[…] On July 25, 2014, the Government filed its Sentencing Memorandum Regarding Restitution [95] (“Memorandum”). On August 8, 2014, Defendant filed his Response [96] to the Memorandum, and, on August 15, 2014, the Government filed its Reply [97],

III. DISCUSSION

A. Legal Standard

Restitution is required to be made to minor victims of certain sexual offenses. Section 2259 of Title 18 provides that “the court shall order restitution for any offense under [Chapter 110—Sexual Exploitation and Other Abuse of Children].” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(a). Subsection (b) of § 2259 further provides that an “order of restitution under this section shall direct the defendant to pay the victim ... the full amount of the victim’s losses.... ” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(1). All losses include “medical services relating to ... psychiat-rie[ ] or psychological care” and “necessary transportation ... expenses.... ” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3)(A), (C). “The issuance of a restitution order under this section is mandatory.” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(4). Subsection 2259(c) provides: “For purposes of this section, the term ‘victim’ means the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under [Chapter 110].” 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c).