Russell v. Grimes
[…] Russell does not intend to and will not disrupt any person, impede traffic, or otherwise interfere in any way with the act of voting by any person. It is not foreseeable that Russell’s activities will do so.

14.The parties also stipulated that Russell has a subjective fear of prosecution under Kentucky Revised Statutes section 117.235(3).

IV. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Jurisdiction

The Court has jurisdiction because this case arises under the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States and is brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

B. Scope of the Electioneering Ban

The electioneering ban contained in Kentucky Revised Statutes section 117.235(3) provides:

No person shall electioneer at the polling place on the day of any election, as established in KRS 118.025, within a distance of three hundred (300) feet of any entrance to a building in which a voting machine is located if that entrance is unlocked and is used by voters on election day, unless the fiscal court or legislative body of an urban-county, charter county, or consolidated local government, on a countywide basis, specifically prohibits electioneering on the day of any election by ordinance for a distance greater than three hundred (300) feet from the polling place. No person shall electioneer within the interior of a building or affix any electioneering materials to the exterior or interior of a building where the county clerk’s office is located, or any building designated by the county board of elections and approved by the State Board *1008of Elections for absentee voting, during the' hours absentee voting is being conducted in the building by the county clerk pursuant to KRS 117.085(l)(c). Electioneering shall include the displaying of signs, the distribution of campaign literature, cards, or handbills, the soliciting of signatures to any petition, or the solicitation of votes for or against any bona fide candidate or ballot question in a manner which expressly advocates the election or defeat of the candidate or expressly advocates the passage or defeat of the ballot question, but shall not include exit polling or other exceptions established by the State Board of Elections through the promulgation of administrative regulations.

The KSBE has promulgated only one exception to the electioneering ban.