RULING AND ORDER
[…] . In its response to LSU’s FOIA request, the EEOC asserted that due to the volume of charges received, it has a policy of destroying closed files as early as one year after the official closing date. (Doc. 59-12 at pp. 39-40). Here, the file for charge number 461-2012-01332 was closed December 7, 2012, and subsequently destroyed on December 19, 2013, in accordance with the aforementioned policy. (Id.).
. LSU contends, and Minnis does not dispute, that this was the only charge served on LSU by the EEOC. (Doc. 59-2 at p. 10).
.In its entirety, La. R.S. 23:303(D) reads: “Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months.”
. Though LSU does not explicitly concede that Minnis was qualified for his position, the lack of argument concerning this element will be interpreted as a concession that it is satisfied.