Luig v. North Bay Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff has failed to cite any evidence in the record to support his allegations.

North Bay next contends that the aircraft’s logs do not adequately indicate compliance with Airworthiness Directive 80-04-04. Under 14 C.F.R. § 39.3, “[n]o person may operate a product to which an airworthiness directive applies except in accordance with the requirements of that airworthiness directive.” Zephyr Aviation, L.L.C. v. Dailey, 247 F.3d 565, 569 (5th Cir.2001). Moreover, the FAA requires that log entries affirmatively demonstrate compliance with the airworthiness directives. According to 14 C.F.R. § 121.380(a)(2)(vi), “[e]ach certificate holder shall keep (using the system specified in the manual required in § 121.369) the following records for the periods specified in paragraph (c) of this section: ... The current status of applicable airworthiness directives, including the date and methods of compliance, and, if the airworthiness directive involves recurring action, the time and date when the next action is required.” Here, the parties both assert that the documentation was insufficient for the FAA to determine compliance. See PL’s Br. Resp. Mot. Summ.