MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Defendants can be found liable for a violation of the EFTA if the facts establish that either MetaBank or E Intelligence was: (i) an operator of the ATM at issue; and (ii) imposed on consumers a fee for initiating electronic fund transfers and/or balance inquiries at the ATM at issue. 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(A). The EFTA defines an “automated teller machine operator” as “any person who (i) operates an automated teller machine at which consumers initiate electronic fund transfers; and (ii) is not the financial institution that holds the account of such consumer from which the transfer is made.” 15 U.S.C. § T693b(d)(3)(D)(i). A “person” is defined as “a natural person or an organization, including a corporation, government agency, estate, trust, partnership, proprietorship, cooperative, or association.” 12 C.F.R. § 206.2Q).
At the time Singer -withdrew money from the ATM at Kedzie Gas, the EFTA required an ATM operator to provide notice to the user of fees charged for use of the machine “in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the [ATM]”, and “on the screen of the [ATM], or on a paper notice issued from such machine, after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction.... ” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(B); 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c)(1). The ATM operator could not impose a fee unless the consumer received the above notice and “elects to continue in the manner necessary to effect the transaction after receiving such notice.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(C); 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(e).
1. Whether MetaBank is an Operator
MetaBank contends that it escapes liability under the EFTA because it is not an operator and did not impose the surcharge.