A Communication Co. v. Bonutti
[…] Finally, Defendants have cited to no authority supporting their expansive reading of section 18-607(c). Accordingly, if the Court were to find Delaware law was applicable law in this case, section 18-607(c) would not bar Acom’s breach of fiduciary duty claim.

Illinois’ law similarly places limits on distributions where the distribution would make the limited liability company insolvent. 805 ILCS 180/25-30. Illinois law, like the preceding Delaware law, creates liability to the limited liability company where the member “knew a distribution was made in violation of Section 25-30.” 805 ILCS 180/25-35(a). That Section’s statute of repose states that “[a] proceeding under this Section is barred unless it is commenced within 2 years after the distribution.” 805 ILCS 180/25 — 35(d). Thus, this statute of repose clearly applies only to actions brought “under this Section” and does not apply to common law actions.