A Communication Co. v. Bonutti
[…] When the Court reads subsection (c) in context and views it in its place in the statutory scheme, the Court is further convinced that Delaware’s legislature intended subsection (c) to modify the liability set forth in subsection (a) and (b) of Section 18-607. Under statutory construction principles, “words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to

*1127their place in the overall statutory scheme.” Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v. Defenders of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 666, 127 S.Ct. 2518, 168 L.Ed.2d 467 (2007). Section 18-607 contains three subsections and sets forth limitations on distributions from a limited liability company to a member. Subsection (a) explains that a limited liability company cannot make a distribution when “at the time of distribution ... all liabilities of the limited liability company ... exceed the fair value of the assets of the limited liability company....” Del. Cod. Ann. tit. 6, § 18-607(a). Section (b) explains that any member who receives a distribution knowing that the distribution was in violation of subsection (a) shall be liable to the limited liability company for the amount of the distribution. Del. Cod. Ann. tit. 6, § 18-607(b).