I. Background
[…] Finally, the Sentencing Guidelines state that “[forfeiture is to be imposed upon a *1317convicted defendant as provided by statute.” U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 5E1.4 (2013). The Commentary then lists various statutes providing for forfeiture and notes that “[t]hose provisions require the automatic forfeiture of certain property upon conviction of their respective underlying offenses.” Id. § 5E1.4 cmt. (2013) (emphasis added). Here, the Government is moving under 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1), which provides that “[t]he court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of this title, shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.” Thus, it appears that a forfeiture money judgment is mandatory in this case, without regard to any formal motion or objection to the PSR.
To the extent that such an objection is required under the rules or by law, the Court accepts the objection raised in the Government’s Reply brief.