BACKGROUND
[…] Such refusal or - taking into custody and detention shall not render such licensee or- its officers, employees or agents criminally or civilly liable for false arrest, false imprisonment, slander or unlawful detention, unless such refusal or such taking into custody or detention is unreasonable under all of the circumstances.
N.J.S.A. 5:12-121.
Plaintiffs argue that this statute does not afford immunity to the Borgata and Gable on their false imprisonment claims because in order for the immunity provision to apply, plaintiffs must have been suspected of violating sections 113 through *383116, and none of those provisions applies to them.5 Section 113 provides, “A person is guilty of swindling and cheating if the person purposely or knowingly by any trick or sleight of hand performance or by a fraud or fraudulent scheme, cards, dice or device, for himself or herself or for another, wins or attempts to win money or property or a representative of either or reduces a losing wager or attempts to reduce a losing wager in connection to casino gaming.” N.J.S.A. 5:12-113(a). Section 114 concerns the use of bogus chips or gaming billets, marked cards, dice, cheating devices, unlawful coins. N.J.S.A. 5:12-114. Section 115 makes it unlawful to: