Roberts v. Cowan Distribution Services, LLC
[…] Certain exceptions to the overtime pay requirement, however, do exist. See id. § 213. While exemptions exist, courts must interpret those exceptions narrowly and against the employer asserting such exemptions. Arnold v. Ben Kanowsky, Inc., 361 U.S. 388, 392, 80 S.Ct. 453, 4 L.Ed.2d 393 (1960).

B. Motor Carrier Act Exemption

One specific exception to the overtime pay requirement exempts employers from paying overtime to “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of [49 U.S.C. § 31502].” 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). The DOT may set the qualifications and maximum hours of service for “employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier,” as well as “employees of, and standards of equipment of, a private motor carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(l)-(2). Courts have referred to this particular exemption as the Motor Carrier Act Exemption (“MCE”). Songer v.