QBE Insurance v. Creston Court Condominium, Inc.
[…] Nor do plaintiffs dispute that the application was *1146not delivered to the insured with the insurance policy. Thus, under the plain language of ORS Section 742.016, plaintiffs are precluded from introducing the application as evidence in this action. Although plaintiffs contend that ORS Section 742.016 applies only when the application is being used to deny coverage based on an applicant’s misrepresentations, nothing in the statute references the intended use of the application, as Judge Stewart noted in First Mercury. See First Mercury, 2013 WL 6383883, at *3; see also Or.Rev.Stat. § 174.010 (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.... ”). Thus, I sustain Crestón Court and the Association’s evidentiary objection and shall not consider the insurance application attached as Exhibit 2 to Heineman’s declaration.

2. Extrinsic Evidence