QBE Insurance v. Creston Court Condominium, Inc.
[…] First, Crestón Court and the Association contend that the application is inadmissible under ORS Section 742.016, which prohibits the use of an insurance application as evidence in any action based on the insurance policy unless the application was delivered to the insured along with the insurance policy. Second, Cre-stón Court and the Association contend that, in determining whether an insurance company has a duty to defend, a court may only look to the insurance policy and the complaint filed in the underlying action; in other words, the court may not consider extrinsic evidence!

1. ORS Section 742.016

ORS Section 742.016 provides, in relevant part:

Except as provided in ORS 742.043, every contract of insurance shall be construed according to the terms and conditions of the policy. When the contract is made pursuant to a written application therefor, if the insurer delivers a copy of such application with the policy to the insured, thereupon such application shall become a part of the insurance policy.