JUDGMENT
[…] Because ERISA preemption is an affirmative defense, defendants bear the burden of proof on both elements. Bank of Louisiana v. Aetna U.S. Healthcare Inc., 468 F.3d 237, 242 (5th Cir.2006) (citations omitted).
It is manifest that plaintiffs claims are conflict-preempted by ERISA. Courts consistently have recognized that ERISA preempts a claim for unpaid benefits, penalties, and fees under Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:657 (now § 22:1821).9 Ponstein v. HMO Louisiana Inc., Civ. Action No. 08-663, 2009 WL 1309737 (E.D.La. May 11, 2009) (and eases cited therein). Indeed, a § 22:657/1821 claim centers upon whether plaintiff had a right to receive benefits under the terms of an ERISA plan, which affects the relationship between traditional ERISA entities. In fact, by its own terms, § 22:1821 defers to ERISA plans: “[t]he provisions of this Paragraph shall not apply to medical benefit plans that are established under and regulated by the Employment Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.” La. R.S. § 22:1821(f).