MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . 18 U.S.C. § 1114 states:
Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be punished—
(1) in the case of murder, as provided under ' section 1111;
(2) in the case of manslaughter, as provided under section 1112; or
(3) in the case of attempted murder or manslaughter, as provided in section 1113.
18 U.S.C. § 1114. Section 111, thus, applies to interfering with the official duties of "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114. See 18 U.S.C. § 111.
. At least one state court upheld a Forest Service officer stopping a motorist outside the boundaries of a national forest. See People v. Viveros, No. C038834, 2002 WL 31631030, at *2 (Cal.Ct.App. Nov. 22, 2002) (unpublished).