MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] United States v. Austin, 426 F.3d 1266, 1274 (10th Cir.2005) (citations omitted). The Court finds that United States v. Morris, Blackwell v. Strain, 496 Fed.Appx. 836 (10th Cir.2012) (unpublished), and United States v. Coleman, 483 Fed.Appx. 419 (10th Cir.2012) have persuasive value with respect to material issues, and will assist the Court in its preparation of this Memorandum Opinion and Order.
. 18 U.S.C. § 1114 states:
Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be punished—
(1) in the case of murder, as provided under ' section 1111;
(2) in the case of manslaughter, as provided under section 1112; or
(3) in the case of attempted murder or manslaughter, as provided in section 1113.
18 U.S.C. § 1114. Section 111, thus, applies to interfering with the official duties of "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114. See 18 U.S.C. § 111.