Chandler v. United States Parole Commission
[…] He premises this argument on the Administrative Procedure Act, under which a reviewing court must “hold unlawful and set aside agency action ... found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).

USPC’s authority to prescribe conditions of parole for D.C. parolees appears at D.C.Code § 24-404(a), which provides that USPC “may authorize [a prisoner’s] release on parole upon such terms and conditions as the Commission shall from time to time prescribe.” This authority is supplemented by associated federal regulations, which explain that while all D.C. parolees are subject to certain “general conditions of release,” USPC also “may impose a condition other than one of- the general conditions of release if [USPC] determines that such condition is