U.S. ex rel. McLain v. Fluor Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, relators fail to support a claim for false eligibility for payment based on actual ineligibility for payment.

S. Absolute Nullity of Subcontracts

Finally, relators argue that the absolute nullity of the defendants’ agreements with their subcontractors under state law rendered their claims for cost reimbursement legally false under their federal contract within the meaning of the FCA. Rec. Doc. 356-1 at 2.. Although rela-tors have not properly pleaded this theory, it has plausible merit based on the well-pleaded allegations of the complaint.

Article 2030 of the Louisiana Civil Code provides that “[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral.” A null contract may not be confirmed or invoked by any person. La. Civ.Code art. 2030. “Generally, where the law contains a penalty for a *721failure to obtain a license it implies a prohibition to collect on the contract entered into or work done.” United Stage Equipment v.