I. BACKGROUND
[…] Oscar Fisher Co., 210 Cal.App.3d 368, 378-79, 258 Cal.Rptr. 473 (1989), California courts have applied its provisions to such agreements. See, e.g., Varni Bros. Corp. v. Wine World, Inc., 35 Cal.App.4th 880, 41 Cal.Rptr.2d 740 (1995) (applying gap filling provisions of the UCC and custom and usage to a form distributorship contract).
Under the ÜCC, “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Cal. Com.Code § 2204; see also Cal. Com.Code § 2206(l)(a) (“An offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.”). Plaintiff argues that when the parties act as though .they have a contract, section 2207(3) applies to fill in the terms.