I. BACKGROUND
[…] See Apex LLC v. Sharing World, Inc., 206 Cal.App.4th 999, 1011, 142 Cal.Rptr.3d 210 (2012) (using gap filling provisions of the UCC to supply terms for time and place for payment and delivery when these were not included in the contract).
Also under the UCC, a “course of dealing between the parties ... is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement.” Cal. Com.Code § 1303(d). “A ‘course of dealing’ is a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.” Cal. Com.Code § 1303(b). See also Expeditors Int’l of Wash., Inc. v. Official Creditors Comm. of CFLC, Inc. (In re CFLC, Inc.), 166 F.3d 1012, 1017 (9th Cir.1999).