United States v. Persico
[…] In addition, the Government stated that “at the time that the loan was made, the two John Does [ie., Bombino and Marcus] ... believed that Mr. Pérsico and his co-conspirators had a reputation for the use of extortionate means to collect extensions of credit” (T. 24).

In order to understand the significance of the Government’s representations, this Court must briefly discuss the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 892(b). This subsection provides that the Government can make out a prima facie case that a particular extension of credit was extortionate by proving that four “factors were present in connection with the extension of credit in question....” The four factors are as follows: