United States v. Persico
[…] In this case, Defendant pled guilty to a single count of conspiracy to commit an offense against the United States, a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371. “The elements of a § 371 conspiracy are clearly established: (1) an agreement between two or more persons to commit a specified federal offense, (2) the defendant’s knowing and *269willful joinder in that common agreement, and (3) some conspirator’s commission of an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.” United States v. Snype, 441 F.3d 119, 142 (2d Cir.2006). The “federal offense” specified in the charge to which Defendant pled guilty is 18 U.S.C. § 892(a), which prohibits making, or conspiring to make, an “extortionate extension of credit.” The term “extortionate extension of credit” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 891(6) to mean “any extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding of the creditor and the debtor at the time it is made that delay in making repayment or failure to make repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person.” The count to which Defendant pled guilty charged only one overt act, alleging that “[i]n or about June 2009,” Defendant “aided in the extension of a $100,000 usurious loan.”