I. Background
[…] (Def. Br. Mot. Dismiss 1.) Third Party Plaintiffs admit that an Affidavit of Merit was not timely filed but contend that an Affidavit is not needed because the claims here fall within the common knowledge exception to the statute. The Court agrees.
In New Jersey 1 an Affidavit of Merit is required by statute for “any action” involving professional malpractice claims against “licensed persons.” See N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27. That statute provides in relevant part:
In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 (2004). According to N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-29, “[i]f the plaintiff fails to provide an affidavit or a statement in lieu thereof ... it shall be deemed a failure to state a cause of action.” N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-29 (1995).