Seagram v. David's Towing & Recovery, Inc.
[…] b. Analysis

The overtime requirement of the FLSA does not apply to all employees as exemptions may be applicable. 29 U.S.C. § 213(b). One such exemption is the “Motor Carrier Act.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Under this Act, the overtime requirements *476of the FLSA do not apply to any employee to whom the Secretary of Transportation (previously, the Interstate Commerce Commission) “has [the] power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of title 49.” Id. The Secretary of Transportation can prescribe the requirements for “maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1). A motor carrier is defined as “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation:” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). This section applies to transportation in interstate commerce, which includes transportation between at least two states.