ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
[…] (See ECF No, 20-2 at PagelD 731; See also ECF No. 22 at PagelD 1076 (“Insofar as Defendants recite facts, Plaintiff has no quarrel with the facts recited in Defendants’ statement.”).)
Under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1)(B), the Court has the discretionary authority to impose a penalty, up to $100, if “any administrator ... fails or refuses to comply with a request for information which such administrator is required by this subchap-ter to furnish to a participant or beneficiary.” Under 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), an “administrator may make a reasonable charge to cover the cost of furnishing” a copy of a benefits plan.