Odom v. Citigroup Global Markets Inc.
[…] I denied Citigroup’s motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim on August 1, 2014. {See Doc. 109). After additional discovery, Citigroup now moves for summary judgment.

III. DISCUSSION

Citigroup contends that Odom’s Florida Whistleblower Act (FWA) claim should be dismissed as a matter of law because Odom has failed to make a prima facie case for- violation of the Act, because it offered a non-discriminatory reason for terminating him, and because its reasons were not pretextual.

The Florida Whistleblower Act (FWA), codified as Florida Statutes § 448.102, prohibits retaliatory action against an employee who “[o]bjected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.” Fla. Stat. § 448.102(3). Federal courts use the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework to evaluate FWA claims at summary judgment. Sierminski v. Transouth Fin. Corp., 216 F.3d 945, 950 (11th Cir.2000). First, a plaintiff has the initial burden of proving a prima facie case. Id.