Pegues v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Montgomery Ward, 664 A.2d at 926. Pegues does not allege that WalMart’s employee gave false information to the police resulting in her arrest; the Amended Complaint alleges that Pegues was detained by Wal-Mart’s employee personally. Am. Compl. ¶ 15.2 The mere fact he did so based on a belief that Pegues was shoplifting, standing alone, is not a defense.

Instead, the legal principle on which Wal-Mart may rely is Maryland’s shopkeeper’s privilege, codified at Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-402(a), which provides that:

A merchant or an agent or employee of the merchant who detains or causes the arrest of any person shall not be held civilly liable for ... [inter alia ] false imprisonment, or false arrest of the person detained or arrested, whether the detention or arrest takes place by the merchant or by his agent or employee, if in detaining or causing the arrest of the person, the merchant of the agent or employee of the merchant had, at the time of the detention or arrest, probable cause to believe that the person committed the crime of “theft” ... of property of the merchant from the premises of the merchant.