Johnson v. Citibank, N.A.
[…] Rule 2341(a), and the vagaries of state and federal procedure to try to dodge the efforts of opposing counsel to remove this case to federal court. Although there is little case law that addresses this unusual set of facts, there is a body of state and federal law that provides clear insight into how best to resolve each of these subordinate questions.

First, as a matter of Maryland law, it is apparent that jurisdiction over this case transferred from district to circuit court immediately upon the filing of Johnson’s jury demand. Maryland Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-402(e)(2) provides that “if a party is entitled to and files a timely demand ... for a jury trial, jurisdiction is transferred forthwith and the record of the proceeding shall be transmitted to the appropriate court.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4-402(e)(2) (emphasis added), and the Court of Appeals has explained that “the demand itself divests the District Court of jurisdiction as a matter of law and immediately vests jurisdiction in the circuit court,” Vogel v.