Coria v. Recology, Inc.
[…] Id.

II. FAILURE TO PAY OVERTIME

The Court concludes that plaintiff’s second cause of action for failure to pay overtime is also preempted for a similar reason. Plaintiff asserts that “[defendants failed to pay overtime when employees worked over 8 hours a day and when employees worked over 40 hours a week.” Dkt. No. 1-2 ¶ 48. It is California Labor *1099Code Section 510(a) which requires overtime pay for “work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek.”

But that section, too, has a corresponding exemption. California Labor Code Section 514 provides that “Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.”

Significantly, the CBA characteristics required by Section 514 are included almost verbatim among the characteristics required for application of the Section 512(e) exemption discussed above. See Cal.