Carter v. National Railroad Passenger
[…] Id., Ex. 7 (Battles Dep.) at 58. Neither testified as to how far off the tracks Mr. Carter was or that they believed Mr. Carter was in a "position of safety.”

. Although no evidence is offered as to precisely how far off the track Mr. Carter was before he returned to save his dog, it is undisputed that he was not 25 feet or more from the track—what Operation Lifesaver defines as a "safe distance” from the track. Hughes Deck, Ex. 3 (Operation Lifesaver Brochure). Rather, at oral argument Defendants asserted that Mr. Carter was likely "at least five feet” off the tracks.

. 49 C.F.R. § 240.127(b) provides that "[a] railroad shall have procedures for examining the performance skills of a person being evaluated for qualification as a locomotive engineer in either train or locomotive service to determine whether the person has the skills to safely operate locomotives and/or trains, including the proper application of the railroad's rules and practices for the safe operation of locomotives or trains, in the most demanding class or type of service that the person will be permitted to perform.”

. 49 C.F.R. § 240.129(b) provides that "([a] railroad shall have procedures for monitoring the operational performance of those it has determined as qualified as a locomotive engineer in either train or locomotive service”).