Carter v. National Railroad Passenger
[…] Id. A further regulation cited by Plaintiffs is entitled, “How does this regulation affect sounding of a horn during an emergency or other situations?” Opposition at 7 (citing 49 C.F.R. § 222.23). This regulation provides, inter alia, that “[njotwithstand-ing any other provision of this part, a locomotive engineer may sound the locomotive horn to provide a warning to animals, vehicle operators, pedestrians, trespassers or crews on other trains in an emergency situation if, in the locomotive engineer’s sole judgment, such action is appropriate in order to prevent imminent injury, death, or property damage.” Finally, Plaintiffs cite 49 C.F.R. § 214.339, which requires that “[e]ach railroad shall require that the locomotive whistle be sounded, and the locomotive bell be rung, by trains approaching roadway workers on or about the track.” Id.