Carter v. National Railroad Passenger
[…] Id. at 16-17 (citing Cipollone v. Ligget Groups, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 112 S.Ct. 2608, 120 L.Ed.2d 407 (1992); California v. ARC America Corp., 490 U.S. 93, 109 S.Ct. 1661, 104 L.Ed.2d 86 (1989); Rogers v. Consol. Rail Corp., 948 F.2d 858 (2d Cir. 1991); Florida Lime & Avocado Growers Inc. v. Paul, 373 U.S. 132, 144, 83 S.Ct. 1210, 10 L.Ed.2d 248 (1963); Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 230, 67 S.Ct. 1146, 91 L.Ed. 1447 (1947)). According to Plaintiffs, it is well-settled that preemption under the FRSA, the scope of which is set forth in 49 U.S-.C. § 20106(a)(1), is not complete. Id. at 17. In particular, Plaintiffs assert states can, and always could: 1) “adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of Transportation ... prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement,” id. at 17-18 (quoting Zimmerman v.