Carter v. National Railroad Passenger
[…] California Public Util. Comm’n, 346 F.3d 851, 858 (9th Cir. 2003). This provision does not preempt all state law claims; to the contrary, subsection (a)(2) provides that “[a] state may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad security matters), prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2). It further permits states to “adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or - security” to “eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety or security hazard.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2)(A).

In 2007, Congress amended the provision to add a “[clarification regarding State law causes of action.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b). Subsection (b) provides, in part, as follows:

*1153(1) Nothing in this section shall be construed to preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage alleging that a party—
(A) has failed to comply with the Federal standard of care established by a regulation or order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad security matters), covering the subject matter as provided in subsection (a) of this section;
(B) has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by either of the Secretaries; or
(C) has failed to comply with a State law, regulation, or order that is not incompatible with subsection (a)(2).

49 U.S.C. § 20106(b)(1). This amendment was enacted in response to Federal court decisions that followed a train accident in Minot, North Dakota in which courts had found preempted tort claims based on alleged violations of federal regulations and/or the railroad’s own internal rules.