Thompson v. DeLallo's Italian Foods, Inc.
[…] b. Plaintiffs DFEH Claim

In order to bring a civil action under FEHA, the plaintiff must exhaust the administrative remedies provided by California law. Yurick v. Superior Court, 209 Cal.App.3d 1116, 1121, 257 Cal.Rptr. 665 (1989). Exhaustion requires plaintiff to file a complaint with the DFEH within one year of the alleged unlawful employment discrimination, and obtain notice from DFEH of the right to sue. Cal. Gov’t Code § 12960(d). California Government Code § 12960 provides that the complaint “shall state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of.”

As Defendant explains in the Motion for Summary Judgment, a plaintiff may not bring a FEHA civil action against a defendant not named in the DFEH charge. (ECF No. 35 citing to 11 California Forms of Pleading and Practice, supra, § 115.52[3].)