American Humanist Ass'n v. United States
[…] Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 515-516, 117 S.Ct. 2157, 138 L.Ed.2d 624 (1997) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et seq.; brackets in original).

However, RFRA focuses on an individual’s freedom to practice his religion without interference from the federal government. Plaintiffs’ claim is that the government has violated the Establishment Clause by favoring other religions over Humanism. ' As defendants point out in their brief, RFRA does not apply to the Establishment Clause. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-4 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect, interpret, or in any way address that portion of the First Amendment prohibiting laws respecting the establishment of religion”). The Ninth Circuit has held that state officials can violate a person’s rights under the Establishment Clause without violating the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA), the federal law similar to RFRA that applies to state officials. Inouye v.