MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] In support of their void ab initio argument, they cite Schadler, 850 A.2d 619, Luke, 932 A.2d 45, Messina, 995 A.2d 517, Hawk, 983 A.2d 216, and Cranberry Park Assocs. v. Cranberry Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd., 561 Pa. 456, 751 A.2d 165 (2000). Schadler and Cranberry Park involved challenges to zoning ordinances that were found to be void ab initio. Schadler, 850 A.2d at 627-28; Cranberry Park Assocs., 751 A.2d at 166-67 (involving an ordinance that “was never signed, dated, numbered or recorded”). Not only did these cases not involve land use decisions or apply § 11002.1-A, they were handed down before the Pennsylvania General Assembly enacted 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5571.1, which restricted the void ab initio doctrine in the context of challenges to zoning ordinances. § 5571.1(b) (“Except as provided in subsection (c), it is the express intént of the General Assembly that this 30-day limitation shall apply regardless of the ultimate validity of the challenged ordinance.”); see also Hawk, 983 A.2d at 221-22.