MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] (Id.). However, fact discovery ended over a year ago. (Doc. 17). Plaintiffs have had ample time to object to the entry of summary judgment against them and have made such arguments in their Brief. (See, e.g., Doc. 40 at 25),
. In fact, in their previous submissions, Plaintiffs asserted that they were not required to bring a zoning appeal prior to filing their federal due process claims. (Doc. 8 at 10-12).
. In their Brief, Plaintiffs inappropriately apply the void ab initio doctrine articulated in 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 5571.1. Section 5571.1 is inapplicable here as it applies to procedural challenges to the “enactment or adoption of any ordinance, resolution, map or similar action of a political subdivision.” Here, Plaintiffs challenge Forty Fort Defendants’ land use decisions regarding the Dunkin’ Donuts land development plan, rather than a Borough ordinance. As a result, 53 Pa. Stat. §§ 11002-A and 11002.1-A, rather than 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 5571.1, apply.