Parish of Plaquemines v. Total Petrochemical & Refining USA, Inc.
[…] U.S. Const, art. I, § 8, cl. 17 (emphasis added). “Exclusive Legislation” means exclusive jurisdiction in the sense of exclusive sovereignty. Mater, 200 F.2d at 128 (citing Surplus Trading, 281 U.S. at 652, 50 S.Ct. 455). Applying Clause 17 in this case is complicated by the potential application of 40 U.S.C. § 3112, which imposes a significant change in how exclusive jurisdiction is determined for acquisitions after 1940, which is when the law became effective. Section 3112, entitled Federal Jurisdiction, provides:

(a) Exclusive jurisdiction not required. — It is not required that the Federal Government obtain exclusive jurisdiction in the United States over land or an interest in land it acquires.
(b) Acquisition and acceptance of jurisdiction. — When the head of a department, agency, or independent establishment of the Government, or other authorized officer of the department, agency, or independent establishment, considers it desirable, that individual may accept or secure, from the State in which land or an interest in land that is under the immediate jurisdiction, custody, or control of the individual is situated, consent to, or cession of, any jurisdiction over the land or interest not previously obtained. The individual shall indicate acceptance of jurisdiction on behalf of the Government by filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated.
(c) Presumption. — It is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over land as provided in this section.

40 U.S.C. § 3112 (emphasis added). Thus, for acquisitions after 1940, there is no exclusive federal jurisdiction without a formal federal acceptance and express assumption of jurisdiction by the United States pursuant to § 3112(b).